Date & Time: Oct 30, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-32428
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dole – Ambérieu-en-Bugey
MSN:
93-12536
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was perform a short flight from Dole to Ambérieu-en-Bugey Airfield, on behalf of the 316th Squadron. While cruising in low visibility due to foggy conditions, the aircraft hit a hill near the locality of Valresson. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.