Date & Time: Jul 29, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FR158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
94-12752
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission when his aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located in Garnetot, southeast of Caen. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.