Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-2291
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
62B-2960
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was damaged beyond repair after it suffered an engine failure and crashed while taking off from Eglin AFB. There were no casualties.
Crew:
James P. Bates.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.