Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FK176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Nassau - Nassau
MSN:
3012
YOM:
1940
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nassau on a local night training cession. While flying at low height, the airplane crashed onto a house located in Delaport, some 7 km northeast of the airfield. All four crew members escaped uninjured while three people in the house were killed.