Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
40-2259
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
62B-2928
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed upon takeoff from Augusta-Daniel Field. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Harold E. Brown,
2nd Lt Jack H. Butler,
2nd Lt Harold C. Jepson,
Pvt Earl L. Willburn.
Crew:
S/Sgt Harold E. Brown,
2nd Lt Jack H. Butler,
2nd Lt Harold C. Jepson,
Pvt Earl L. Willburn.