Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1942 at 2105 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
40-2208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Antonio - Alexandria
MSN:
62A-2877
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed San Antonio-Duncan Field on a flight to Alexandria-Esler Airport, carrying six crew members. While cruising at night and relative low altitude, the airplane went out of control and crashed one mile northeast of Hope. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Dana W. Bradford, pilot,
2nd Lt Ronald C. Hocking, pilot,
1st Lt Angus M. Johnston, flight engineer,
Sgt Stanley A. Smith, radio operator,
M/Sgt Charles G. Fraser, observer,
T/Sgt Earl F. Ricks, observer.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.