Date & Time: Nov 4, 1944 at 1545 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FW163
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After bombing roads and bridges in the region of Venlo, the crew was returning to his base in England when he was hit by the German Flak. The captain decided to return to Venlo and attempted to make an emergency landing at Venlo. On final approach, two of the occupants bailed out but the distance between the aircraft and the ground was insufficient thus both crewmen crashed and were killed. Both pilots continued the approach but on landing, the aircraft hit violently the runway surface, went out of control and came to rest in flames. Both pilots were seriously injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.