Date & Time: Jun 23, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N5-162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shot down while on a bombing raid and crashed into the sea off Timor. All six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.