Date & Time: Feb 9, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FW212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
In flight, the B-25 Mitchell registered FR165 collided with another MLD B-25 Mitchell registered FW212 and carrying a crew of four. Both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Tienen. All four crew from FW212 were killed while on FR165, two crewmen were killed and two others were seriously injured.