Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1971
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N8630H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Fremont - Torrington
MSN:
4-595
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
17
Circumstances:
En route from Fremont (Nebraska) to Torrington, Wyoming, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with several cloud layers down to low altitude. In flight, control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and crashed in an isolated area. The wreckage was found six days later and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling down to 400 feet, rain and fog,
- Inadequate preflight preparation.
- Spatial disorientation,
Final Report:
N8630H.pdf109.54 KB