Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N5-191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route, crew was forced to ditch the aircraft into the Pacific Ocean. A crew was rescued while all three others were killed. The reason of the occurrence is unknown.