Date & Time: Jun 28, 1943 at 1515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FR382
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nassau - Nassau
MSN:
82-5776
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane assigned to 111 OTU departed Nassau-Oakes Field at 1445LT. Radio communications were lost at 1515LT after the aircraft crashed into the sea, about 3,5 NM off Old Fort Bay. The dinghy was found empty and no trace from the crew was ever found.
Crew:
P/O William Lorne Stinson,
Sgt Arthur Joseph Beaulieu,
Sgt James Brian Keayes,
Sgt Carl Eric Ogren,
Sgt Charles Leslie Herbert Snart,
Sgt Arthur William Torrens,
Sgt Thomas Wallace.