Date & Time: Jan 1, 1942 at 0700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
40-2199
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
62A-2868
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Mitchell AFB, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a sand pit surrounded by houses in the center of the district of New Hyde Park. All five crew members were killed and there were no other victims on the ground.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles W. Van Eeuwen, pilot,
Pfc Joseph W. Gallick,
Pfc Edwin A. Onufrowicz,
2nd Lt James J. Orr,
Avc Earl W. Ray.