Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1950
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
El Paso – Inglewood
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from El Paso to Inglewood, California, after the aircraft has been converted to a civil version, apparently to be shown to potential clients. En route, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near the Williams Airbase. All six occupants were killed. It is believed that the aircraft suffered a structural failure at high altitude.