Date & Time:
Sep 1, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N5-214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching the Langgur Airport, the B-25 Mitchell was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew (18th Squadron):
F/Sgt Thomas Hugh Barclay.
Crew (18th Squadron):
F/Sgt Thomas Hugh Barclay.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.