Date & Time: Mar 9, 1955 at 1930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-30050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Malmstrom - Hill - March
MSN:
108-33325
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from Malmstrom AFB (Great Falls) to March AFB (Riverside) with an intermediate stop at Hill AFB in Ogden. After takeoff from Ogden-Hill AFB, bound for the south, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (stormy weather) and low visibility when the aircraft hit the east side of Mt Timpanogos (11,751 feet high) located about 28 miles southeast of Salt Lake City. As the aircraft failed to arrive at March AFB, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found three days later about 300 feet below the summit. All five occupants have been killed.
Crew:
Maj Daniel C. Howley, pilot,
2nd Lt Howard E. St John Jr., copilot,
A2c Doyle Dempsey, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Donald R. Cubbage,
Maurice McNulty.