Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at Moscow-Chkalovsky Airport when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Nikolay Vasilievich Krasnikov, pilot,
Sgt Anatoly Alekseevich Bashorin, pilot,
M/Lt Leonid Georgievich Berendt, navigator,
S/Maj Pyotr Ivanovich Suyazov, radio operator,
Sgt Alexey Ivanovich Lepyoshkin, air gunner.