Date & Time:
Jun 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
40-2191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
62A-2860
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Margate City. There were no casualties.