Date & Time: Jan 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FR181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was flying with a second MLD Mitchell registered FW227 that was shot down. After it exploded in flight, some debris hit the Mitchell registered FR181 that went out of control as well and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (320th Squadron):
1st Lt C. A. Bastiaenen,
Cpl J. V. Driel,
Sgt E. C. van Harselaar,
F/O L. T. Limbosch.
Probable cause:
Hit by debris from another aircraft shot down by the German Flak.