Date & Time: Jan 13, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
FW227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
After being shot down by the German Flak, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (320th Squadron):
F/O Gaston F. Mertens,
2nd Lt J. H. Muntinga,
Cpl P. H. Peetoom,
Cpl P. J. E. van Dam.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.