Date & Time: Oct 25, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FR166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lasham - Lasham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Lasham in Hampshire to attack the Lanvéoc-Poulmic NAS located south of Brest, on behalf of the 320th Squadron. While approaching the target, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. The pilot was able to ditch the aircraft few hundred yards off shore and three crew members were rescued by local fishermen. Unfortunately, the fourth occupant, Sergeant Cornelis Jacobus Bank was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.