Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FV928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising over Belgium, the twin engine bomber was shot down by the German Flak. The captain was able to reduce his altitude in an attempt to make an emergency landing but the aircraft eventually crashed in a pasture. A member of the crew was killed while all three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.