Date & Time: Oct 28, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
FR174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While taking part to a bombing mission over Cherbourg, the aircraft was hit by the German Flak and crashed in an open field. All four crew were killed.
Crew (320th Squadron):
Cap A. J. van Dieren Bijvoet, pilot,
C. van der Knaap, pilot and navigator,
Pierre Fortunus van Woesik, wireless operator
A. G. van Apeldoorn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.