Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
FR146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a bombing mission in the region of Cherbourg, the twin engine aircraft was hit by the German Flak. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field. Two crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.