Date & Time: Mar 20, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
FR141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying over Jura, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by Flak and crashed in a field located in Bourbon, southeast of Lons-le-Saunier. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.