Date & Time:
Oct 18, 1943
Type of aircraft:
North American B-25 Mitchell
Registration:
N5-145
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
82-5433
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft christened 'The Flying Dutchman' from 18 Squadron of the Netherlands East Indies Air Force (NEI-AF/ KNIL) was damaged after running off the runway in a downwind landing at Batchelor airfield in the Northern Territory. There were no casualties.
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/nt138.htm