Date & Time: Apr 5, 1966
Operator:
Kimex
Registration:
N92877
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami – Bimini – Matthew Town – Oranjestad
MSN:
82-5228
YOM:
1941
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Miami to Oranjestad (Aruba) with intermediate stops in Bimini and Matthew Town (Great Inagua Island), carrying two pilots and a load of frozen chickens, eggs and plane parts. Few minutes after takeoff from Bimini Airport, while in cruising altitude, the crew informed ATC about his position vertical to Andros Island when contact was lost shortly later. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, investigations were unable to determine the cause of the accident.
Final Report:
N92877.pdf67.2 KB