Date & Time: May 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
40-2205
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
62A-2874
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed while taking off from Esler Field in Alexandria. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt George S. Edwards,
2nd Lt Thomas S. Gilliam,
S/Sgt Thomas R. Numbers,
2nd Lt Merton W. Ortmann,
2nd Lt Edward N. Walters,
2nd Lt Charles T. Willock Jr.