Date & Time: Dec 31, 1970 at 2309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Operator:
Registration:
F-BNGB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Algiers - Mahón
MSN:
2
YOM:
1963
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
28
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Algiers Airport late in the evening on a charter flight to Mahón, Balearic Islands, Spain, carrying three crew members and 28 members of the Algerian soccer team Air Liquide (AGAL). While cruising by night at his assigned altitude, the pilot declared an emergency at 2309LT and reported his position 65 nautical miles north of Algiers. Radar and radio contact were lost and the airplane crashed into the Mediterranean Sea. SAR operations were jointly conducted by Spanish, Algerian and French authorities but were eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 31 occupants was found. It was reported that all passengers were players, members of staff and family members of the Air Liquide soccer team who were flying to Mahón to take part to a New Year's soccer tournament.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, the exact cause of the accident could not be determined.