Date & Time: Jan 27, 1990 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Registration:
TN-230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pointe-Noire - Brazzaville
MSN:
103
YOM:
1974
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
28
Circumstances:
En route from Pointe-Noire to Brazzaville, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in an open field located in the region of Kinkala, about 70 km southwest of Brazzaville. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 28 occupants were killed, among them several civilians. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with heavy rain falls and wind gusting to 40 knots.