Date & Time: Jan 17, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Operator:
Registration:
85
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
85
YOM:
1971
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cherbourg-Maupertus Airport, while in initial climb, engine problems forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in an open field near the airport and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing after one of the propeller mistakenly auto-feathered during initial climb.