Date & Time: Oct 2, 2006 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CBA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kinshasa – Kikwit
MSN:
57
YOM:
1969
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Kinshasa, the crew started the approach to Kikwit Airport in heavy rain falls. After touchdown, the aircraft deviated to the left, veered off runway, lost its left main gear and came to rest in bushes. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.