Date & Time: Aug 14, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Operator:
Registration:
F-BPNV
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
39
YOM:
1967
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a calibration mission on behalf of the DGAC/SFACT (Service de Formation Aéronautique & de Contrôle Technique). In unknown circumstances, the aircraft belly landed at Saint-Yan Airport and slid for several meters before coming to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.