Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1977 at 1356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Registration:
N7886A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Philadelphia - Reading
MSN:
47
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Philadelphia to Reading. 54 seconds after being cleared for an approach to runway 31 at Reading-General Spaatz Airport, while flying at an altitude of 4,500 feet, the twin engine airplane collided with a Cessna 195 registered N4377N and owned by the Hagerstown Cash Register Company. His pilot was performing a private flight from Lincoln Park to York, Pennsylvania. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed. All four occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
Inflight collision while descending to Reading Airport after the pilot-in-command failed to see and avoid other aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Pilot of other aircraft,
- Not under radar contact,
- No control area.
- Pilot of other aircraft,
- Not under radar contact,
- No control area.
Final Report:
N7886A.pdf95.13 KB