Date & Time: Dec 5, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Nord 262
Operator:
Registration:
F-BNMO
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Dinard – Lannion
MSN:
27
YOM:
1966
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a mail flight from Paris to Lannion with an intermediate stop at Dinard Airport. On final approach, the crew encountered foggy conditions and was unable to locate the runway. The captain decided to initiate a go-around after it passed over the runway threshold at a height of 200 feet. The airplane flew over the entire runway when the left wing struck the tops of pine trees and was partially torn off (2 meters). Control was lost and the airplane crashed 3,3 km west of the airport, between the villages of Pleumeur-Bodou and Trébeurden. The wreckage was found the next morning. A crew member was seriously injured while two other occupants were killed. It is believed that the accident occurred after the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation.