Date & Time: May 2, 1973 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
6411
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Amélia - Mueda
MSN:
F.5
YOM:
1953
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On approach to Mueda Airport, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with low clouds and limited visibility. The pilot-in-command descended too low on final when the airplane struck the ground and crashed short of runway 16 threshold. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed, among them two civilians and two officers.
Probable cause:
Too low approach in marginal weather conditions.