Date & Time: Sep 26, 1975 at 1714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
6422
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alverca – Tancos
MSN:
50
YOM:
1954
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Tancos AFB, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in a field located 6 km west of the airfield. All eight occupants, among them three pilots, were killed.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the left engine caught fire on approach.