Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1959 at 1422 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
GC+106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hamburg - Hamburg
MSN:
62
YOM:
1955
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Hamburg-Finkenwerder for a test flight. En route, in unclear circumstances, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in an open field located in Oederquart, Lower Saxony. The airplane was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Johannes Nagel, pilot,
Horst Weihrauch, copilot,
Ulrich Doletzki, mechanic,
Werner Stegen, radio operator.
Crew:
Johannes Nagel, pilot,
Horst Weihrauch, copilot,
Ulrich Doletzki, mechanic,