Date & Time: Jul 22, 1974 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
52-133
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chania - Nicosia
MSN:
35
YOM:
1954
Flight number:
Niki 4
Country:
Cyprus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
Greek troops were deployed in Cyprus following the Turkish invasion. While on a night approach to Nicosia Airport under callsign 'Niki 4', the airplane was mistakenly shot down by Greek soldiers based by the airport and crashed in flames 3 km short of runway. A passenger was injured while 31 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by friendly ground fire.