Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
GA+249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nuremberg – Stuttgart – Torino
MSN:
60
YOM:
1955
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck Mt Argentera (3,297 meters high) located in the Italian Alps. The wreckage was found a week later, on March 22 on the west slope of the mountain. The airplane was destroyed and all six crew members have been killed. It is believed the aircraft was off course at the time of the accident, maybe following a navigation error.