Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
4X-FAD/044
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mitzpe Ramon - Mitzpe Ramon
MSN:
150
YOM:
1957
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Mitzpe Ramon Airfield. While on approach, the airplane struck a mountain and was destroyed upon impact. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Hagay Gilboa, pilot,
Shlomo Tzlil, pilot.
Crew:
Hagay Gilboa, pilot,
Shlomo Tzlil, pilot.