Date & Time: Nov 19, 1970 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
52+79
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Neubiberg - Kaufbeuren
MSN:
095
YOM:
1956
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Neubiberg AFB on a short flight to Kaufbeuren AFB located about 80 km southwest. While flying at low height, the airplane struck the top of a hill and crashed near Königsdorf, about 60 km east of Kaufbeuren Airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.