Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1969 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
52+57
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Neubiberg – Erding – Cologne
MSN:
D066
YOM:
1955
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Erding AFB, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls and the captain decided to return. On final, the airplane stalled and crashed onto a house located one km short of runway. Ten crew members as well as a young girl aged 2 1/2 were killed. The captain and the navigator were the sole survivors. The pilot was reportedly later killed in the fatal crash of the Noratlas 52+79 near Königsdorf, November 19, 1970.