Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Portalia Air-Cargo
Registration:
9XR-KH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Djibouti City - Kigali
MSN:
94
YOM:
1956
Country:
Djibouti
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Djibouti City Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were seriously injured. They were completing a cargo flight on behalf of Wolfair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled just after rotation following an engine failure.