Date & Time: Nov 24, 1964 at 1731 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
GB+104
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourges – Ahlhorn
MSN:
055
YOM:
1954
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Ahlhorn AFB after the airplane had undergone a maintenance check at Bourges. On final approach by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (rain and gusty winds) when the airplane crashed in flames few km from the airfield. The passenger was injured while all four crew members were killed.