Date & Time: Nov 19, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
26
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
26
YOM:
1954
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a dropping mission when the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Tiznit and was destroyed, killing all nine occupants.