Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
59/F-RBHI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
MSN:
59
YOM:
1954
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission when he encountered icing conditions. The airplane went out of control and crashed in Saverdun, some 45 km southeast of Toulouse. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed. They were conducting a mission on behalf of the CIET 340 (Centre d’Instruction des Équipages de Transport) based at Toulouse-Francazal Airbase.
Crew:
Cpt Jacques Masniaud,
Lt Roger Galibert,
Adj Henri Delpech,
Sgt André Esposito.
Crew:
Cpt Jacques Masniaud,
Lt Roger Galibert,
Adj Henri Delpech,
Sgt André Esposito.