Date & Time: Jul 30, 1971 at 1454 LT
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
49/F-RABB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pau - Pau
MSN:
49
YOM:
1954
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Pau-Uzein Airport on a local training flight with nine crew members and 25 paratroopers, on behalf of the Escadron de Transport 2/63 Bigorre. Few minutes after takeoff, the captain informed ground about an engine fire and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the airplane nosed down then crashed in a huge explosion few km short of runway. Two passengers were injured while 32 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Mallet,
Cpt Remy,
Adj Abdi,
Adj Sion,
Mdlc Carlu,
Mdlc Gruselle,
Sgt Piccerelle,
Sgt Tondeur,
Mdl Perron.
Passengers:
S/Lt Berthe,
S/Lt Boju,
S/Lt Cartal,
S/Lt Coullerez,
S/Lt Delarche,
S/Lt Del Toso,
S/Lt Dhome,
S/Lt Ducatillon,
S/Lt Erba,
S/Lt Flori,
S/Lt Guillamet,
S/Lt Kerleguer,
S/Lt Labriet,
S/Lt Lanterme,
S/Lt Lafitte,
S/Lt Megevand,
S/Lt Peters,
S/Lt Pina,
S/Lt Py,
S/Lt Rousseau,
S/Lt Sensfelder,
S/Lt Tachet,
S/Lt Zangarelli.
Probable cause:
Engine fire for unknown reason.