Date & Time: Nov 14, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Operator:
Registration:
74
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dakar - Kédougou
MSN:
74
YOM:
1955
Country:
Senegal
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a humanitarian flight from Dakar to Kédougou on behalf of the Escadron de Transport 01/061 Touraine with dual registration 74 (61-NZ). While cruising at very low height, the airplane struck the ground with one of its wingtip and crashed in the Niokolo Koba National Park. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cdt Jean Devilliers, pilot,
Lt Jean-François Aillerie, copilot,
Sgt Biar,
Sgt Lamarche,
Adj Janon,
Sgt Alix,
S/Lt Joseph Balocco.
Passengers:
Cdt Job,
Mr. Antoine, chaplain.