Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Registration:
68
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
68
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Blida Airport, the crew encountered foggy conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Bouinan, about 15 km east of the airfield. All six crew members were killed.